Contact

Tools

Privacy Policy

Data privacy statement

1. Preamble

This website is operated by Ethernet POWERLINK Standardization Group (hereafter “we” or “us”). This Privacy Policy describes, how we – as controller in accordance with the GDPR – process your personal data in connection with this website.

This Privacy Statement applies to the use of our website and the provision of our digital services – which also include member areas –, as well as our e-mail contact and newsletter services.

With this notification, we comply with our data protection obligations pursuant to Articles 12 – 14 General Data Protection Regulation (hereafter “GDPR”). When referring to consent as the legal basis of processing in the following, this shall presuppose that you have given consent for the respective processing. If there is no consent, we may not process your personal data. Personal data shall only be processed pursuant to the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

We inform you in this Privacy Policy,

  • which data we process or which data we do not process;
  • the purposes of processing;
  • the legal bases why we are entitled to processing;
  • to whom and to which states we transfer your personal data;
  • how long we keep your personal data;
  • which external tools and plugins we use;
  • which rights you have in relation with your personal data;
  • how you can contact us in connection with data protection issues or inquiries.

2. Which of your personal data we do (not) process

  • 2.1 When you visit our website

We will collect the following information when you access our website: access date and time, your IP-address, name and version of your web-browser, the website (URL) you have visited prior to accessing our website, as well as certain cookies (see Section 7).

  • 2.2 Additional services on our website

Registration to the website and setup of the account is done via one of our sales representatives. In addition, we only collect information that you provide yourself on our website; for example in connection with

  • filling out the contact forms. We provide you with these contact forms so that you can contact us and we can answer your inquiries. The data will be stored only for the duration of the contact, unless there are statutory retention requirements.
  • subscription to the newsletter and order of the free magazine “Automotion”. By providing this service we inform you about news from the company, notify you about the latest products and updates, and also provide editorials articles about current industry trends. You may withdraw consent at any time.
  • subscription to download or product notifications. By providing this service we inform you about recent downloads or products in accordance with your preferences and selected time intervals. You may withdraw consent at any time.

There is no obligation to disclose the personal data requested on the website. If you do not disclose your personal data, you will not be able to use all features of the website.

  • 2.3 Data we do not process:

We do not process special categories of personal data pursuant to Article 9 GDPR. Such special categories comprise ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or personal beliefs, trade union memberships, genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We also do not process personal data relating to criminal convictions and offenses pursuant to Article 10 GDPR.

3. Purpose of Processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with this website, including the member area and to constantly improve and develop this website;

(b) to create usage statistics;

(c) to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on the website;

(d) to respond to your requests;

4. Legal Bases for Processing

Regarding the purposes set out in Section 3 (i) to (iv) and (vi), the legal basis for processing your personal data is our prevailing legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which is to achieve the purposes stated therein.

Regarding the purposes set out in Section 3 (v), the legal basis for processing your personal data is your express consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may withdraw any given consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Regarding the purposes set out in Section 3 (vii) to (ix), the legal basis for processing your personal data is the performance of a contract or taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

5. Transmission of your Personal Data

For the purposes set out above, we will transmit your personal data to the following recipients:

  • IT service providers commissioned by us.

Some of the recipients referred to above are located outside your country or process personal data there. The level of data protection in another country may not be equivalent to that in your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients provide an adequate level of data protection.

6. Storage Period

If you visit our website without registration, we will keep your personal data for a period of three months. Beyond this period, we will keep your personal data only to the necessary extent to investigate identified attacks on our website.

If you use any of its services (contact form), we will keep your data as long as your account exists or as long as it is necessary for the relevant processing purpose; beyond this period, we will keep your personal data as long as it is required to meet statutory or contractual obligations. If this privacy policy or other privacy statements on this website deviate from this Section, the provisions described therein shall prevail.

7. Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file which can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional features on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a website, allow you to continue a website when you have left it and/or store your preferences and settings when you return to the website. Cookies may not access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are so-called session cookies. They are automatically deleted when you leave our website. However, persistent cookies remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you when you visit our website.

If you wish to control cookies on your computer, you can configure your browser to notify you if a website requests to be allowed to store a cookie. You can also block cookies or delete them, if they have already been stored on your computer. Please use the “Help” function in your browser if you require further information how to set these steps.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from fully using this website.

8. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA („Google“). Google Analytics uses “Cookies”, which are text files stored on your computer to help the website analyze how users use our website. We process your data on the basis of our prevailing legitimate interest to cost-efficiently generate easy-to-use website access statistics pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the accessed pages) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We do not store any of your personal data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses an IP anonymization feature provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be truncated/anonymized by Google as soon as it receives it. On our behalf, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to us. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of your data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can also refuse the use of Google Analytics on this website by clicking the following link. An out-out cookie will be set on the computer which prevents future collection of your data when visiting this website:

<a onclick=”alert(‘Google Analytics has been deactivated’);” href=”javascript:gaOptout()”>Withdraw the collection of data by Google Analytics </a>

Further information about Google’s terms of use and privacy statement can be found at www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and policies.google.com.

9. Social Plugins

YouTube Plugin (video)

This website uses plugins from Youtube.de/Youtube.com, which is operated by Youtube, LLC, Cherry Ave., USA and represented by Google LLC. When the playback of embedded YouTube videos starts, YouTube uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. If you access a webpage of our website containing such a plugin, a connection will be made to the YouTube servers and the plugin will be displayed. This will tell the YouTube servers which of our websites you have visited. If you are logged in as a member of YouTube, YouTube will associate this information to your personal user accounts. When using these plugins such as clicking the start button of a video or sending a comment, this information will be sent to your (eg) YouTube user account. You can prevent this by logging out before using the plugin. You can find information relating to the collection and use of personal data by YouTube or the associated plugins at policies.google.com/privacy.

10. Transfer to third countries

10.1 Social Plugins

Country

Company

Application

Type of data

USA

Google LLC

Google Analytics

anonymized IP address, title of website, browser-specific data, data about the usage of the website

USA

YouTube LLC

YouTube Videos

IP address, pages visited on the website, accessed videos

The transmission of personal data to the US is based on the EU Commission’s decision C(2016) 4176 of 12.07.2016 („EU-US Privacy Shield“, available at eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/en/ALL/. The companies mentioned in this Section have subjected themselves to the EU-US privacy shield framework.

11. Your rights relating to Personal Data

You are, inter alia, entitled (under the conditions of applicable law):

(i) to check whether and what kind of personal data we store about you and to request copies of such data;

(ii) to request rectification, completion or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable requirements;

(iii) to request us to restrict the processing of your personal data;

(iv) in certain circumstances, to object for legitimate reasons to the processing of your personal data or to withdraw consent previously granted for the processing;

(v) to request data portability;

(vi) to know the identity of third parties to whom your personal data is transferred;

(vii) to file a complaint with the competent authority.

12. Our contact information

In case of questions or concerns relating to the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Ethernet POWERLINK Standardization Group

POWERLINK-Office

Bonsaiweg 6

15370 Fredersdorf

Telefon: +49 33439 539 270

Fax: +49 33439 539 270

heide.ihlenburg@ethernet-powerlink.org